How Wichita crime statistics compare in 2021 from 2020

Crime

WICHITA, Kan. (KSNW) – The Wichita Police Department released crime statistics for 2021.

Here is how statistics compare from 2020 to 2021.

HOMICIDE

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Homicide5954-5-8.5%
Murder/Negligent manslaughter4945-4-8.2%
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter/DV62-4-66.7%
Manslaughter/Negligent055N/A
Justifiable homicide42-2-50%

RAPE

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Rape436423-13-3.0%
Forcible rape243230-13-5.3%
Forcible rape/DV102101-1-1.0%
Rape child 13 and under919211.1%

ROBBERY

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Robbery489465-24-4.9%
Robbery person35835800.0%
Robbery business8054-26-32.5%
Robbery vehicle515323.9%

AGG ASSAULT/BATTERY

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Agg Assault/Battery29622877-85-2.9%
Agg battery – firearm1281562821.9%
Agg battery/Assault DV11071097-10-0.9%
Agg battery/Assault LEO384025.3%
Agg battery/Assault drive-by149139-10-6.7%
Agg assault shots fired/displayed693612-81-11.7%
Agg battery/Assualt other958918-40-4.2%

BURGLARY

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Burglary26022349-253-9.7%
Residence15711495-76-4.8%
Non-residence1031854-177-17.2%

THEFT

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Theft1569715616-81-0.5%
Auto accessories2418293852021.5%
Motor vehicle break-in40183541-477-11.9%
Shoplifting35103607972.8%
Building20891960-129-6.2%
Other36873581-106-2.9%

AUTO THEFT

Type of Crime20202021ChangePercent Change
Auto theft2320264632614.1%

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Download the KSN News App and stay up-to-date wherever you are. You can even watch KSN News live for free!
Click here to get the app
Get it in the App store
Get it in the Google Play store

KSN Storm Track 3 Weather

Trending Stories