GARDEN CITY, Kan. (KSNW) — The Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) has rescinded the boil water advisory it issued on Monday for a portion of the City of Garden City public water supply system located in Finney County.

The portion affected included the following areas:

  • The south side of Buffalo Jones Avenue from Pearl Street to Taylor Avenue (1200 Block to 1600 Block)
  • The north side of W. Kansas Avenue from Taylor Avenue to Pearl Street (1200 Block to 1700 Block)
  • 1505 Buffalo Jones Avenue
  • The 1100 Block of Pearl Street
  • The 1100 Block of Safford Avenue
  • The 1100 Block of Bancroft Street
  • The 1100 Block of Summit Street
Courtesy: The City of Garden City

The KDHE recommended that customers observe the following precautions during the advisory:

  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation, or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes, and do not use ice from a household automatic ice maker.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a waterline break on Buffalo Jones Avenue, resulting in a loss of pressure in the distribution system.  Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination. 

The KDHE rescinded the order following testing at a certified laboratory.

For questions, call the water system at 316-777-0191 or KDHE at 785-296-5514. For more information, click here.

Restaurants and other food establishments that have questions about the impact of the boil water advisory on their business can contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety & lodging program at  kda.fsl@ks.gov or call 785-564-6767