Enrollment increases at Kansas universities

Kansas
Kansas Board of Regents_453852

The Kansas Board of Regents released preliminary figures that show a slight increase at state universities and a small decrease in systemwide enrollment of full-time equivalent students.

InstitutionFall 2018 FT EnrollmentDifference from 2017Percent from 2017
Emporia State University4,493250.57
Fort Hays State University9,4731902.05
Kansas State University18,8241020.54
Pittsburg State University5,988-248-3.98
University of Kansas24,246-151-0.62
Wichita State University11,2851761.58
University Total74,308950.13

Across the six state universities, there was an increase of 95 FTE students (0.13 percent) compared to the preliminary census day count in 2017. Increased enrollment was seen at Emporia State University (25 FTE students; 0.57 percent), Fort Hays State University (190 FTE students; 2.05 percent), Kansas State University (102 FTE students; 0.54 percent), and Wichita State University (176 FTE students; 1.58 percent). Pittsburg State University saw a decrease in the number of enrollments (248 FTE students; -3.98 percent), as did the University of Kansas (151 FTE students; -0.62 percent). Washburn University, the state’s municipal university, also had decreased enrollment (79 FTE students; -1.28 percent).

“While enrollment results this year are mixed, the Board continues to look at ways we can help more Kansans advance their education beyond high school,” said Blake Flanders, president and CEO of the Kansas Board of Regents. “Increasing the number of Kansans who earn a certificate or degree helps increase earnings for families and helps our businesses thrive.”

Click here for preliminary fall enrollment figures for each institution.

In the two-year sector, enrollment was down across the state’s 19 community colleges with a reported decrease of 1,112 FTE students (-2.60 percent). Enrollment increased across the state’s technical colleges, where an additional 289 FTE students (5.26 percent) are enrolled this fall compared to the preliminary census day count in 2017.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Download the KSN News App and stay up-to-date wherever you are. You can even watch KSN News live for free!
Click here to get the app
Get it in the App store
Get it in the Google Play store

3 Day Forecast

KSN Storm Track 3 Weather

Trending Stories