Boil water advisory issued for parts of Syracuse

Local

TOPEKA, Kan. (KSNW) – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) has issued a boil water advisory for a portion of the Syracuse public water supply system located in Hamilton County.

This advisory affects all customers located south of the railroad tracks and east of Highway 27.

KDHE issued the advisory because of a loss of pressure due to maintenance in the distribution system.

The advisory took effect on May 12 and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved.

Customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears
  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Download the KSN News App and stay up-to-date wherever you are. You can even watch KSN News live for free!
Click here to get the app
Get it in the App store
Get it in the Google Play store

KSN Storm Track 3 Weather

Trending Stories