MAIZE, Kan. (KSNW) — The Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) has rescinded the boil water advisory for the City of Maize public water supply system located in Sedgwick County.

The advisory took effect on Nov. 12 and was canceled on Sunday, Nov. 13, because the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination were resolved. The KDHE is the only one that can issue a rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory.

The KDHE advises that customers should observe the following precautions during a boil advisory:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation, or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes, and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

For consumer questions, please contact the water system at 785-343-2394 or KDHE at 785-296-5514. For consumer information, please visit KDHE’s PWS Consumer Information webpage.

Restaurants and other food establishments that have questions about the impact of the boil water advisory on their business can contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety & lodging program at kda.fsl@ks.gov or call 785-564-6767.

For even more information, you can visit the KDHE’s website by clicking here.