Over 45,000 flew out of Wichita in April according to report

Local
Dwight D. Eisenhower Airport_331898

Dwight D. Eisenhower Airport (KSN Photo)

WICHITA, Kan. (KSNW) — Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport said 45,618 passengers flew out of Wichita in April.

The airport said it was an increase of 1,120% over April 2020, when only 3,738 passengers boarded planes due to the coronavirus pandemic. The airport said year-to-date enplanements are down 16%. 

There were an average of 25-weekday departures compared to only 10 last April.

Concession revenue increased with passengers, with food and gift increasing nearly 1,600%; rental cars up 440%, and parking revenue up 1,142%. April reports are found under Airport Business.

The airport also reports that cargo continues to grow, with outgoing cargo up 37% and incoming cargo up 25%. 

April 2021 Enplanements

AIRLINEAPRIL 2021 ENPLANEMENTSAPRIL 2020 ENPLANEMENTS# DIFFERENCE% DIFFERENCE
Allegiant3,013162,99718,731%
Alaska1,7572121,545729%
American12,5641,67610,888650%
Delta6,6646356,029949%
Frontier1,901121,88915,742%
Southwest7,4305066,9241,368%
United12,23068111,5491,696%
Charters5959100%
Total45,6183,73841,8801120%

The latest news straight to your Inbox: Click here to sign up for the KSN Daily News Digest

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Download the KSN News App and stay up-to-date wherever you are. You can even watch KSN News live for free!
Click here to get the app
Get it in the App store
Get it in the Google Play store

KSN Storm Track 3 Weather

Trending Stories